St. Nicholas Event Calendar

June 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Young Adult Work day @ Rives Junction
  • Readers' Vespers (No Confession)
  • Justin the Philosopher and Martyr and his Companions
2
  • Matins
  • Divine Liturgy
  • SOYO: Spring Party & Elections
  • Sunday of the Blind Man
3
  • Lucillian of Byzantium, 4 martyred Youths and Paula the Virgin
4
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • Forerunners Leadership meeting
  • Convention Meeting - Leadership & Committee Chairs (Parishioners Are Welcome)
  • Choir Rehearsal
  • Our Father Metrophanes, Archbishop of Constantinople
5
  • Matins for the Feast of Ascension
  • Divine Liturgy for the Feast of Ascension
  • Apodosis of Pascha
6
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • Holy Ascension
7
  • The Holy Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra
8
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Removal of the Relics of Theodore the Commander
9
  • Matins
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Summer Orthodox Church Camp @ Richmond Park
  • Fathers of the 1st Council
10
  • Summer Orthodox Church Camp (formerly VCS) @ St. George
  • Alexander and Antonina the Martyrs
11
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • Summer Orthodox Church Camp (formerly VCS) @ St. Nicholas
  • Choir Rehearsal
  • Bartholomew the Holy Apostle
12
  • Summer Orthodox Church Camp (formerly VCS) @ Holy Cross
  • Onuphrius of Egypt
13
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • Forerunners Picnic at Ann Hoodhood's House
  • Summer Orthodox Church Camp (formerly VCS) @ Holy Trinity
  • Aquilina the Martyr of Syria
14
  • The Holy Prophet Elisseus (Elisha)
15
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • The Saturday of Souls
16
  • Matins
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Vespers w/ the Kneeling Prayers
  • Holy Pentecost
17
  • Monday of the Holy Spirit
18
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • OK Mama - Family Picnic at Wilcox Park
  • Leontius, Hypatius, & Theodulus the Martyrs of Syria
19
  • Thaddeus (Jude) the Apostle & Brother of Our Lord
20
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • Let's Go To Bat for Kids
  • Methodios the Martyr, Bishop of Olympus
  • Parish Life Conference, Urbana, IL
21
  • Julian the Martyr of Tarsus
22
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • The Apodosis of Holy Pentecost
23
  • Matins
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Parish Council Meeting @ Mike Simon's house
  • The Sunday of All Saints
24
  • Archdiocese Convention Leadership, Committee Members- Everyone is welcome
  • Nativity of the Forerunner John the Baptist
25
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • OK Mama - Moms Night Out Bonfire Fun @ Elizabeth Ayoub's House
  • Leavetaking of the Nativity of the Forerunner John the Baptist
26
  • Light up the Night Gala Committee meeting
  • David the Righteous of Thessalonika
27
  • @St. George: Daily Orthros
  • Stewardship meeting
  • Samson the Hospitable
28
  • Feast of Ss. Peter and Paul Vigil
  • Finding of the Relics of Cyrus and John the Unmercenaries
29
  • Shepherds of Independence - Sixth Hour Prayers
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Peter and Paul, the Holy Apostles
30
  • Matins
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Town Hall
  • Synaxis of the Twelve Holy Apostles
  • AV VILLAGE SESSION II