St. Nicholas Event Calendar

April 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Palm Sunday
  • Matins and Orthodox Education classes/Church School
  • Divine Liturgy for Palm Sunday
  • Special Collection for the Patriarchate
  • All-parish luncheon
  • Bridegroom Matins
2
  • Holy Monday
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • @ St. George Bridegroom Matins
  • Convention Education Committee Mtg
3
  • Holy Tuesday
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Bridegroom Matins
4
5
  • Holy Thursday
  • Vesper-Liturgy of Institution of Holy Communion
  • Matins with 12 Passion Gospels
6
  • Holy Friday
  • Bier Decorating
  • Royal Hours--1st Hour
  • Royal Hours--3rd Hour
  • Royal Hours--6th Hour
  • Royal Hours--9th Hour
  • Vespers of Unnailing of Christ
  • Vigil at the Tomb
  • Matins with Lamentations
  • Vigil at the Tomb
7
  • Holy Saturday
  • Vesperal-Liturgy of Holy Saturday
  • Midnight Office, Rush, Matins and Liturgy of Pascha
8
9
10
  • Renewal Tuesday: The Commemoration of Saints Raphael, Nicholas, Irene, and the Other Newly-revealed Martyrs of Lesbos
  • OK Mama! Kids' & Moms' Morning /Service Activity
  • 2019 Archdiocese Convention Leadership Meeting
  • Chanter Practice
11
  • Renewal Wednesday
  • Helping 8th Day Books @ Calvin College
  • @St. George: Pan-Orthodox Bright Week Liturgy followed by a potluck & fellowship
12
13
  • Renewal Friday: Theotokos of the Life-giving Spring
14
15
  • Thomas Sunday
  • Matins and Orthodox Education classes/Church School
  • Divine Liturgy
16
  • Agape, Chionia, and Irene, the Holy Martyrs
17
  • Symeon the Holy Martyr and Bishop of Persia
  • Forerunner's Meeting
  • Parish Council Monthly Meeting
  • Chanter Practice
18
  • Holy Father John the Righteous, disciple of St. Gregory of Decapolis
  • Sixth Hour Prayers
  • K.I.K
19
  • The Holy Hieromartyr Paphnutius
  • 2018 Spring Gathering
  • Forerunners Monthly Lunch and Activity
  • Stewardship Meeting
20
21
  • The Holy Hieromartyr Januarius and Those With Him
  • Great Vespers
22
  • Sunday of the Myrrh-Bearing Women
  • Matins and Orthodox Education classes/Church School
  • Divine Liturgy
  • SOYO Meeting
23
  • George the Great Martyr and Triumphant
24
  • Elizabeth the Wonderworker
  • OK Mama! Kids' & Moms' Morning
  • 2018 Archdiocese Leadership Executive meeting
  • Chanter Practice
25
  • Mark the Apostle and Evangelist
  • Sixth Hour Prayers
26
  • Basil the Holy Martyr Bishop of Amasea
27
  • The Holy Hieromartyr Symeon, Kinsman of the Lord
28
  • The Holy Nine Martyrs of Cyzicus
  • Men of St. Nicholas Breakfast/Lionheart Study
  • Family Haven Breakfast
  • Great Vespers
29
  • Sunday of the Paralytic
  • Matins and Orthodox Education classes/Church School
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Silent Auction to benefit the Forerunners Village Trip
30
  • James the Apostle and brother of St. John the Theologian
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn