Calendar Old

May 2024

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Holy Wednesday
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Holy Unction with Lenten Potluck
2
  • Holy Thursday
  • Vesper Liturgy of the Institution of Holy Communion
  • Orthros of the Twelve Passion Gospels
3
  • Holy Friday
  • Bier Decorating
  • 1st Royal Hour
  • 3rd Royal Hour
  • 6th Royal Hour
  • 9th Royal Hour
  • Vespers of the Unnailing of Christ
  • Vigil at the Tomb
  • Orthros of Holy Saturday with Lamentations and Myrrhbearing Procession
  • Vigil at the Tomb
4
  • Vigil at the Tomb
  • Holy Saturday
  • Vesper Liturgy of Holy Saturday
  • Byzantine Choir Practice
  • Rush, Orthros, & Divine Liturgy of Holy Pascha followed by Pascha Celebration
5
  • Rush, Orthros, & Divine Liturgy of Holy Pascha followed by Pascha Celebration
  • Great and Holy Pascha
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Agape Vespers with Pascha (Easter) Egg Hunt
6
  • Renewal Monday
7
  • Renewal Tuesday: The Commemoration of Saints Raphael, Nicholas, Irene, and the Other Newly-revealed Martyrs of Lesbos
8
  • Synaxis of the Holy Powder (or manna) which emitted from the tomb of Saint John the Theologian
9
  • Renewal Thursday
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
10
  • Renewal Friday: Theotokos of the Life-giving Spring
11
  • Renewal Saturday
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
12
  • Thomas Sunday
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
13
  • 2nd Monday after Pascha
14
  • 2nd Tuesday after Pascha
15
  • 2nd Wednesday after Pascha
16
  • 2nd Thursday after Pascha
  • Bible Study
  • Forerunners Monthly Lunch and Activity
  • Stewardship Leadership Meeting
17
  • 2nd Friday after Pascha
18
  • 2nd Saturday after Pascha
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
19
  • Sunday of the Myrrh-Bearing Women
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
20
  • 3rd Monday after Pascha
21
  • Constantine and Helen, Equal-to-the Apostles
22
  • 3rd Wednesday after Pascha
23
  • 3rd Thursday after Pascha
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
24
  • 3rd Friday after Pascha
  • Antiochian Orthodox Golf Outing
25
  • Third Finding of the Precious Head of St. John the Baptist
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
26
  • Sunday of the Paralytic
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
27
  • 4th Monday after Pascha
28
  • 4th Tuesday after Pascha
29
  • 4th Wednesday after Pascha - Mid-Pentecost
30
  • Isaacius, Abbot of the Monastery of Dalmatus
  • Bible Study
31
  • Hermias the Martyr at Comana