St. Nicholas Event Calendar

January 2022

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Orthros for the Circumcision of Christ/Feast of St. Basil/Civil New Year
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Circumcision of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ
2
  • Orthros and NO Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • No Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • Sunday before Epiphany
3
  • Forefeast of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
4
  • Myrrh Bearers - Theophany Preparations
  • Evangelism Team Meeting
  • Forefeast of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
5
  • Royal Hours of Theophany
  • Eve of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
6
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
  • Forerunner's Leadership Team Meeting
  • Orthros of Theophany
  • Divine Liturgy w/Blessing of Water
  • Project GR 2022 - Leadership Meeting
  • The Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
7
  • Moms & Kids Outing
  • Synaxis of John the Holy Glorious Prophet, Baptist, & Forerunner
8
  • Pancakes & PJ's with Padre
  • Men's Breakfast
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • George of Hozeva
9
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Women of St. Nicholas - Ladies Meeting
  • SOYO Christmas Party!
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • Sunday after Epiphany
10
  • PC - Personnel Committee Meeting
  • Afterfeast of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
  • IOCC Tornado Relief Trip to KY
11
  • CORK(*)
  • YMOC Meeting
  • Afterfeast of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
12
  • Afterfeast of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
13
  • Bible Study
  • 100 Year Anniversary Team Meeting
  • PROJECT GR Team Meeting
  • Afterfeast of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
14
  • Visitation
  • Leavetaking of the Theophany of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
15
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Paul of Thebes
16
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Jeopardy - All-Parish Game Fun - Coffee Hour
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • 12th Sunday of Luke
17
18
  • Parish Council Meeting
  • Athanasios and Cyril, Patriarchs of Alexandria
19
  • Family Night Meal
  • Family Night Classes & Activities
  • Macarius the Great of Egypt
20
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
  • Forerunners - White Elephant Gift Exchange
  • Evangelism Leadership Meeting
  • Righteous Euthymius the Great
21
  • GA TEST
  • Moms & Kids Morning
  • Maximus the Confessor
22
  • Choir Rehearsal
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Timothy the Apostle of the 70
23
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Myrrh-Bearers / Learn to Cross Stitch Prayer Pouches
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • 14th Sunday of Luke
24
  • Xenia, Deaconess of Rome
25
  • Stewardship TeamMeeting
  • Works of Mercy Team Meeting
  • Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople
26
  • Family Night Meal
  • Family Night Classes & Activities
  • Xenophon & his Companions
27
  • Bible Study
  • Young Adult Game Night @ Church
  • Removal of the Relics of John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
28
29
  • +Baptism of Jasmine and Eliza Ellis
  • Youth Ministry Leadership Training
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Removal of the Relics of Ignatius the God-bearer
30
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Myrrh Bearers - Feast Day Prep for the Presentation of Christ in the Temple!
  • General Assembly
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • Synaxis of The Three Hierarchs: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, & John Chrysostom
31
  • Cyrus & John the Unmercenaries