St. Nicholas Event Calendar

November 2021

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
2
  • The Holy Martyrs Acindynos, Pegasios, Aphthonios, Elpidophoros, and Anempodistos
3
  • Family Night Dinner
  • Family Night
  • Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia
4
  • Bible Study
  • Forerunner Leadership Meeting
  • Project GR - Pan-Orthodox Leadership Meeting
  • Joannicius the Great
5
  • Moms and Kids Morning
  • Cancelled - Vigil, St. Raphael of Brooklyn
  • Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa
6
  • Choir Rehearsal
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople
7
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Grant Medich - Stewardship Speaker
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • 7th Sunday of Luke
8
  • Meeting
  • Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
9
  • @Holy Trinity--Orthros, St. Nektarios
  • @Holy Trinity, Divine Liturgy
  • St. George Middle Eastern Dinner
  • Evangelism Team Meeting
  • Youth Ministry Oversight Committee
  • Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis
10
  • Family Night Dinner
  • Family Night
  • Erastus, Olympas, Rodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertios, Apostles of the 70
11
  • NO Bible Study
  • Forerunner's Excursion
  • Euchre Excitement - Women of St. Nicholas
  • MOMS NIGHT OUT
  • Menas of Egypt
12
  • Griffin Game with Shepherds of Independence
  • John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
13
  • Men's Breakfast & Work Party
  • Choir Rehearsal
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • Young Adult Friendsgiving
  • John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
14
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Cece Olson - Stewardship Speaker
  • Super Smash Bros. Tournament! (JOY + SOYO)
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • 8th Sunday of Luke
15
  • Strategic Planning - Draft goals & action plans and feedback loop events completed
  • Nativity Fast Begins
16
  • PC Meeting
  • Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist
17
  • Forerunner's Leadership Meeting
  • Advent Paraklesis
  • Gregory the Wonderworker & Bishop of Neo-Caesarea
18
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
  • Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra
19
  • Youth Room Committee Meeting
  • Moms and Kids Morning
  • Obadiah the Prophet
20
  • Strategic Planning Retreat
  • Festal Vespers followed by Confession
  • The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple
21
  • Commitment Card Sunday - Please submit your card
  • Orthros and Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Sirotko Family - Stewardship Speaker
  • Church School Icon Presentation
  • SOYO Leadership Meeting
  • Sunday Evening Adult Class - Charlie Makhoul
  • The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
22
  • Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul
23
  • Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium
24
  • Akathist of Thanksgiving
  • Our Holy Father Clement, Pope of Rome
25
  • Divine Liturgy of Thanksgiving
  • NO Bible Study
  • Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria
26
  • Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis
27
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
  • James the Great Martyr of Persia
28
  • Orthros / No Orthodox Education Classes
  • Divine Liturgy
  • 13th Sunday of Luke
29
  • Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia
30
  • Icon Ministry Meeting
  • PC Meeting
  • Bookstore Team Leadership Meeting
  • Andrew the First- Called Apostle