ms calendar

April 2024

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Chapel Wall Mural Project
  • Mary of Egypt
  • Great Compline followed by Confession
2
  • Chapel Wall Mural Project
  • Titus the Wonderworker
  • Works of Mercy -Project GR Work Day
3
  • Chapel Wall Mural Project
  • Nicetas, Abbot of the Monastery of Medicium
  • Presanctified Liturgy with Lenten Potluck
4
  • Chapel Wall Mural Project
  • George the Righteous of Maleon
  • NO Bible Study
5
  • Chapel Wall Mural Project
  • Monk-Martyrs Claudius, Diodore, Victor, Victorinus, Pappias, Nicephorus, and Serapion
  • Presanctified Liturgy @St. Nicholas
  • Akathist Hymn @ Annunciation Romanian (Walker)
6
  • Chapel Wall Mural Project
  • Third Saturday of Lent
  • Women of St. Nicholas with guest speaker Fr. David
  • @St. George - Men's Retreat
  • Byzantine Choir Practice
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
7
  • Sunday of the Holy Cross
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Teen SOYO Leadership Meeting
  • SOYO Night
  • The Chosen
8
  • The Holy Apostles of the Seventy Herodion, Agabus, Rufus, Asyncritus, Phlegon, and Hermes
  • Great Compline followed by Confession
9
  • The Holy Martyr Eupsychius of Caesarea
10
  • Terence and his Companions beheaded at Carthage
  • Presanctified Liturgy with Lenten Potluck
11
  • Hieromartyr Antipas, Bishop of Pergamum
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
  • Choir Rehearsal
12
  • Basil the Confessor, Bishop of Parium
  • @ St. George - Presanctified Liturgy
  • OK Mama @ St. George - Greeting Cards for Homebound
  • Teen SOYO Lenten Retreat
  • Akathist Hymn @ Holy Trinity
13
  • Teen SOYO Lenten Retreat
  • Fourth Saturday of Lent
  • Creation Care - Work Day in the Woods
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
14
  • Teen SOYO Lenten Retreat
  • Sunday of St. John Climacus
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Soup Sunday Coffee Hour
  • The Chosen
15
  • Crescens the Martyr
  • Great Compline followed by Confession
16
  • Agape, Chionia, and Irene, the Holy Martyrs
  • Parish Council Meeting
17
  • Symeon the Holy Martyr, Bishop of Persepolis, and those with him
  • Small Compline with the Canon of St. Andrew of Crete and Life of St. Mary of Egypt
18
  • 5th Thursday of Lent: The Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete
  • Bible Study
  • Presanctified Liturgy followed by Lenten Potluck
19
  • The Holy Hieromartyr Paphnutius
  • Akathist Hymn @ St. George
  • Young Adults @Pind Indian Cuisine
20
  • 5th Saturday of Lent: The Akathist Hymn
  • The Greatest Invitation Retreat: Round 2
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
21
  • Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • Divine Liturgy
22
  • Theodore of Sykeon
  • Great Compline followed by Confession
23
  • George the Great Martyr and Triumphant
24
  • Elizabeth the Wonderworker
  • Presanctified Liturgy with Lenten Potluck
25
  • Mark the Apostle and Evangelist
  • Bible Study
  • St. Xenia's Circle
26
  • Basil the Holy Martyr Bishop of Amasea
  • @ St. George - Presanctified Liturgy
  • OK Mama @ St. George - Making Resurrection Gardens
  • Myrrhbearers - Kitchen Use
27
  • Lazarus Saturday
  • Orthros of Lazarus Saturday
  • Divine Liturgy
  • Spring Work Party
  • Great Vespers followed by Confession
28
  • Palm Sunday
  • Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
  • Orthodox Education Classes
  • Orthros
  • All-Church Annual Picture
  • Palm Sunday Luncheon
  • Bridegroom Matins
29
  • Holy Monday
  • @ St. George - Presanctified Liturgy
  • @ St. George - Bridegroom Matins sung by the Youth - followed by Confession
30
  • Holy Tuesday
  • Presanctified Liturgy
  • Bridegroom Matins (last Day for Confession)